Asian Forum for Accelerators and Detectors 2024

Asia/Taipei
National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center (NSRRC), in Hsinchu, Taiwan, R.O.C
Description

The Asian Forum for Accelerators and Detectors (AFAD) in 2024 will be hosted by National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center (NSRRC), in Hsinchu, Taiwan, R.O.C. AFADs are held annually under the guidance of Asian Committee for Future Accelerators (ACFA) to promote collaboration among universities and research institutes in Asia and Oceania.

The major topics (working groups) of the Forum are:
WG1: Accelerator and its related technologies for photon science
WG2: Detector technology development
WG3: Accelerator technologies for industrial & medical applications
WG4: Innovative accelerator techniques
WG5: Accelerator and its related technologies for hadron (neutron) science
WG6: Network & computing
WG7: Cryogenics, cryomodule and superconducting technology for accelerators

 

 

Official Sponsor

 

Organizer

Registration
AFAD2024
Participants
  • Alexander Aryshev
  • Alexander Jusczyk
  • An-Ping Lee
  • Bryan Shew
  • BUSEUNG CHO
  • Chang-Seong MOON
  • chihkai liu
  • Ching-Lung Chen
  • Chun-Jen Weng
  • Chun-Tse Wu
  • Daniil Kutergin
  • Fan Mengxu
  • Go Iwai
  • Guo-Hao Lu
  • Heuijin Lim
  • Heung-soo Lee
  • Hiroki Okuno
  • Ho-Hsing Chen
  • Ho-Ping Chang
  • Hsin-Pai Hsueh
  • Hsing-Chieh Li
  • Huang-Hsiu Tsai
  • Hyeongseok Seo
  • Hyung Jin Kim
  • Ivan Nikolaev
  • Javed Iqbal
  • Je-deok Yoo
  • Jong-Won Kim
  • Jou Yu Lu
  • Jyh-Chyuan Jan
  • Konstantin Lotov
  • KONSTANTIN POPOV
  • KOOKJIN MOON
  • Kota NAKANISHI
  • Kuan-Yan Huang
  • Kuang-Lung Tsai
  • Li-chung Liu
  • Liqiang Liu
  • Lishuang MA
  • LIU Shengjin
  • Mengzhao Li
  • Ming-Chang Chou
  • MIng-Chyuan LIN
  • Munashe Manyevere
  • Peng Sha
  • Ping-Shun Chuang
  • Qiyu Kong
  • Rong-Shyang Lu
  • Sean Chen
  • Shan You Teng
  • shanhaw Chiou
  • Shao-wei CHOU
  • Sheng cheng Yan
  • Shigeru Kashiwagi
  • Shih-Hung Chen
  • Shih-Yuin Lin
  • Shoji Asai
  • Shunya Matsuba
  • Sinong Cheng
  • So Noguchi
  • Sung-Wei Huang
  • Teng-I Yang
  • TSUNG-YEN CHOU
  • Uriah Chen
  • Wai-Keung Lau
  • Wei-Yuan Chiang
  • Wun-Rong Liao
  • Xiangzhen Zhang
  • Yang Jen Lin
  • YANJUN GU
  • Yaw-Ren Eugene Tan
  • Yi-Chieh Chang
  • Yosuke Honda
  • You Lyu
  • Yu Fang Tsai
  • Yu-Chan Lin
  • Yu-Qian Wang
  • YUAN CHAO
  • Yuta Ebara
  • 家姮 黃
  • 彥達 吳
  • 思杰 李
  • 棋翔 范
  • 育鴻 葉
    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration
    • 09:00 10:30
      Welcome (10 mins.) Plenary talk (2)
      • 09:00
        Welcome 10m
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break
    • 11:00 12:20
      WG2(4)/WG3(4)/WG4(4)/WG5(4)
    • 12:20 13:30
      Lunch
    • 13:30 15:30
      WG2(6)/WG3(6)/WG4(6)/WG5(6)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break
    • 16:00 18:00
      WG2(6)/WG3(6)/WG4(6)/WG7(6)
    • 18:00 20:00
      Reception
    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary talk (2)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break
    • 11:00 12:20
      WG1(4)/WG7(4)/WG4(4)/WG6(4)
    • 12:20 12:30
      Group photos
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch
    • 13:30 15:30
      WG1(6)/WG6(6)/WG7(6)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break
    • 16:00 18:00
      WG1(6)/WG6(6)/WG7(6)
    • 18:00 20:00
      Banquet
    • 09:00 10:30
      Summary of working group
    • 10:30 12:20
      TPS Tour